Castellón (Spain) 9 - 13th September, 2013

XXIII CEDYA / XIII CMA

XXIII Congress on Differential Equations and Applications (CEDYA)

XIII Congress on Applied Mathematics

 

Home


The XXIII Congress on Differential Equations and Applications / XIII Congress on Applied Mathematics promoted by Spanish Society of Applied Mathematics (SEMA), will be held at Universitat Jaume I (Castellón) from 9 to 13 September 2013

 

Foto 1 Agora UJI Foto 2 Agora UJI

 

The Congress on Differential Equations and Applications (CEDYA) initiative arose from a group of mathematicians, mainly from applied mathematics and mathematical analysis, in order to promote research in Differential Equations, Numerical Analysis, Mechanics, Control and Optimization. The first edition was held in September 1978 at El Escorial (Madrid). And until 1987 was held annually, always in September. Precisely in 1987 its new denomination changed to CEDYA / CMA (Congress on Differential Equations and Applications / Congress on Applied Mathematics), being since then held every second year.

For the XXIII CEDYA, besides the standard communications proposed by participants, the role of special sessions on specific problems of interest in the current mathematical research will be expanded, both in number and scope.

CEDYA 2013 thematic sections

EDP: Partial Differential Equations
EDO: Ordinary Differential Equations
AN: Numerical Analysis and Numerical Simulation
CO: Control and Optimization
ALN: Numerical Linear Algebra
SD: Dynamical Systems
MAI: Applied Mathematics for Industry
OTHER TOPICS: Other topics not included in the above (Scientific Computing and Computing, Approximation Theory, Discrete Mathematics, ...)

 

NEWs


[2013-06-20] Program

 

committees


Scientific Committee

Fernando Casas (Universitat Jaume I)
Irene Fonseca (Carnegie Mellon University)
Peter E. Kloeden (Goethe Universität Frankfurt am Main)
Christian Lubich (Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen)
Vicente Martínez (Universitat Jaume I)
José Manuel Mazón (Universitat de València)
Julio Moro (Universidad Carlos III)
Tere M. Seara (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
Vladimir Sverak (University of Minnesota)
Eleuterio F. Toro (Università degli Studi di Trento)

Organizing Committee

Anna Arnal (Universitat Jaume I)
Beatriz Campos (Universitat Jaume I)
Fernando Casas (Universitat Jaume I)
Cristina Chiralt (Universitat Jaume I)
Jorge Galindo (Universitat Jaume I)
Sergio Macario (Universitat Jaume I)
Vicente Martínez (Universitat Jaume I)

 

 


 

Important dates


November 10, 2012

Call for special session proposals

November 15, 2012

Online registration opens
Call for contributed papers

December 20, 2012

Submission deadline for special session proposals

January 20, 2013

Final decisions announced for special session proposals

April 15, 2013

Submission deadline for contributed papers

April 30, 2013

Deadline to apply for grants
Notification of accepted papers

May 15, 2013

Confirmation of grant allocation

May 31, 2013

Closing date for receipt of the final text of accepted papers
Early bird registration closes

June 30, 2013

Online registration closes

 

 

Plenary speakers


dcordoba

Diego Córdoba
Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas, CSIC
http://www.icmat.es/dcordoba

donat

Rosa Donat
Universitat de València
http://gata.uv.es/~donat/

pvd

Paul van Dooren
Université Catholique de Louvain
http://perso.uclouvain.be/...

dumbser

Michael Dumbser
Università degli Studi di Trento
http://www5.unitn.it...

fdopico

Froilán M. Dopico
Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
http://gauss.uc3m.es/.../fdopico/...

langa

José Antonio Langa
Universidad de Sevilla
http://investigacion.us.es/sisius...

rllave

Rafael de la Llave
Georgia Institute of Technology
http://www.math.gatech.edu/~rll6

soler

Juan Soler
Universidad de Granada
http://www.ugr.es/~kinetic...

 

Special sessions


Following the tradition of previous editions of CEDYA, part of the congress consists of special sessions or minisymposia. The purpose of these sessions is to highlight an issue of concern in the current applied mathematics.

SPECIAL SESSIONS, CEDYA 2013

  1. Modelling and numerical methods in financial mathematics
    Carlos Vázquez, Universidad de la Coruña 
    Speakers:
    1. Rafael Company, "Un nuevo enfoque numérico de la componente no local de los modelos de Lévy para la valoración de opciones"
    2. M.C. Calvo-Garrido, "Planes de pensiones basados en el salario medio: análisis matemático y solución numérica"
    3. Luis Ortiz-Gracia, "Robust pricing of European options with wavelets"
    4. Javier de Frutos, "Calibración y estimación de parámetros en modelos GARCH: un método de bases reducidas
  2. Geometric Methods in Applied Mathematics.
    David Martín de Diego, ICMAT; Eduardo Martínez, Universidad de Zaragoza 
    Speakers:
    1- François Gay-Balmaz, "Equivalent theories of liquid crystals"
    2- Cédric Martínez-Campos, "Partitioned Runge-Kutta -like methods applied to the optimal control of mechanical systems"
    3- Henry O. Jacobs, "Jet groupoid particle methods for fluids"
    4- Javier de Lucas, "Dirac-Lie systems: theory and applications"
  3. Advances in Harten's Multiresolution. Applications in Signal and Image processing
    Francesc Aràndiga, Universitat de València;
    Rosa Donat, Universitat de València;
    Dionisio F. Yáñez, Universidad Católica de Valencia 
    Speakers:
    1.- Harizanov, S., "Stability análisis of Harten’s multiresolution associated to an onlinear subdivision operador S”.?
    2.- Noguera, J. J., "Reconstrucción interpolación aproximación para esquemas multirresolutivos à la Harten”.?
    3.- Santágueda, M., "Análisis de la Estabilidad de los esquemas de subdivisión Weighted-Power_p".?
    4.- Trillo, J. C., "High order subdivision and multiresolution schemes in the cell-average framework".
  4. Phase-field models and applications
    Francisco Guillén-González, Universidad de Sevilla;
    Héctor Gómez, Universidad de la Coruña 
    Speakers:
    1- I. Arias, "Phase-field modeling of fracture in electromechanical materials"
    2- Arnoldo Badillo, "Phase-field modeling of phase change phenomena"
    3- A. Hernández-Machado, "Phase-field models for the dynamic evolution of shapes in membranes"
    4- F. Guillén-González, "Splitting in time schemes for a Navier-Stokes-Cahn-Hilliard model for two-fluids with different densities"
  5. Numerical methods in the time integration of differential problems
    Luis Rández, Juan I. Montijano, Universidad de Zaragoza 
    Speakers:
    1- S. González-Pinto, "Métodos de tipo Rosenbrock con Jacobiano inexacto para la integración temporal de PDEs de tipo Advección-Difusión-Reacción"
    2- Philipp Bader, "Solving the Schrödinger eigenvalue problem by the imaginary time propagation technique using splitting methods with complex coefficients"
    3- Inmaculada Higueras, "SSP properties for non SSP methods"
    4- Yasmina Khiar, "New embedded explicit pairs for adapted Runge-Kutta methods"
  6. Hyperbolic PDE: numerical methods and applications
    Pep Mulet, Universitat de València;
    José M. Gallardo, Universidad de Málaga 
    Speakers:
    1.- Guerrero, F., "A model for 3-phase flow in a homogeneous porous medium under vertical equilibrium”.?
    2.- Vecil, F., "A semi-Lagrangian AMR scheme for 2D transport problems in conservation form”.?
    3.- Fernández-Nieto, E. D., "PVM-2U-FL: un esquema de volúmenes finitos con limitadores de flujo de segundo orden y bajo coste computacional”.?
    4.- González de Alaiza, P., "El operador splitting aplicado a las ecuaciones hiperbólicas con términos fuente”.?
    5.- Morales de Luna, T., "Simulación de transporte de sedimentos mediante arrastre en aguas someras”.?
    6.- Martí, M. C., "Biased flux splittings for reducing oscillations in component-wise finite diference WENO schemes”.?
    7.- Ortega, S., "Un esquema de volúmenes finitos de Shallow-Water de tipo WAF. Aplicación para la simulación de inundaciones costeras”.?
    8.- Sánchez, C., "Análisis de la incertidumbre en los datos para un modelo de avalancha submarina”.
  7. Landmarks of Industrial Mathematics in Spain
    Alfredo Bermúdez de Castro, Peregrina Quintela, Universidad de Santiago 
    Speakers:
    1- C. Vázquez, "Transferencia de herramientas matemáticas y computacionales para valorar productos financieros"
    2- J.L. Ferrín, "Simulación numérica en una central térmica de carbón pulverizado"
    3- Jaime Carpio, "Un esquema adaptivo semilagrangiano con elementos finitos anisótropos para la resolución de problemas de combustión"
    4- E. Fernández-Cara, "A global optimization approach to the design of solar power plants"
    5- J. García San Luis, "El papel de la matemática industrial y la computación en la investigación en el sector energético. Una perspectiva"
  8. Iterative methods for solving systems of nonlinear equations and applications
    Vicente F. Candela, Antonio Marquina, Rosa M. Peris, Universitat de València 
    Speakers:
    1.- Magreñán, A. A., "Estudio de las dinámicas reales del método de Newton amortiguado aplicado a polinomios cúbicos”.?
    2.- Abad, M. F., "Métodos iterativos para optimizar el software de los receptores GPS”.?
    3.- Romero, P. D., "Convergencia del modelo de deconvolución basado en la regulación fraccionaria del operador laplaciano”.?
    4.- Ezquerro, J. A., "Resolución de sistemas de ecuaciones no lineales y no diferenciables mediante el método de Steffensen”.?
    5.- Vidal, P., "Mapa de contornos a partir del modelo de detección de Chan-Vese”.?
    6.- Amat, S., "On a class of three-point cell-average multiresolution schemes”.?
    7.- Busquier, S., "Improving the dynamics of classical Steffensen-type methods”.?
    8.- Yáñez, D. F., "Non-consistent multiresolution operators in the cell-average Framework”.
  9. Preconditioners and iterative methods for systems of linear equations and applications
    José Mas, Universitat Politècnica de València;
    José Marín Mateos-Aparicio, Universitat Politècnica de València 
    Speakers:
    1.- Marín, J., "Un algoritmo de compresión de bloques para el cálculo de factorizaciones incompletas LU”.?
    2.- Más, J., "Precondicionadores para problemas de mínimos cuadrados”.?
    3.- Cerdán, J., "Actualización de precondicionadores basados en la descomposición ISM”.?
    4.- Ginestar, D., "Precondicionadores espectrales para la ecuación de la difusión neutrónica dependiente del tiempo”.
  10. Geometric integration of partial differential equations
    Isaías Alonso-Mallo, Begoña Cano, Universidad de Valladolid 
    Speakers:
    1- M.J. Moreta, "Resolución numérica eficiente de ecuaciones de segundo orden en tiempo mediante métodos multipaso coseno simétricos"
    2- Nuria Reguera, "Generación dinámica de ondas solitarias"
    3- Isaías Alonso-Mallo, "Integración simpléctica y condiciones de frontera absorbentes. Estudio del caso para la ecuación de ondas"
    4- Begoña Cano, "Estabilidad numérica al integrar ondas planas de la ecuación de Schrödinger con algunos métodos explícitos"
  11. Mathematics of the Planet Earth
    Tomás Chacón, Universidad de Sevilla; Carlos Parés, Universidad de Málaga;
    María Elena Vázquez, Universidad de Santiago
    Speakers:
    1.- Rodríguez, C., "Control óptimo de la sedimentación en ríos y canales”.?
    2.- Ferragut, L., "Fire Modelling: Simulation of a real case”.?
    3.- Vázquez-Cendón, M. E., "El modelo Iber: una herramienta de modelización de las aguas someras”.?
    4.- González, J. M., "Modeling the 1958 Lituya Bay mega-tsunami with a PVM-IFCP GPU-based model".?
    5.- Castro, A., "Soluciones singulares del problema de Muskat”.?
    6.- Macías, J., "Un modelo 1D NPZ de acoplamiento entre la hidrodinámica y los flujos biogeoquímicos en estrechos bicapa. Aplicación a la dinámica mareal en el Estrecho de Gibraltar”.?
    7.- Calvo, N., "Comparación de modelos de balance de energía en grandes masas de hielo: entalpía frente a temperatura”.?
    8.- Pagnini, G., "A model of wildland ?re propagation including random effects by turbulence and ?re spotting”.
  12. Dynamical Systems
    Lluis Alsedà, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
    Tere M. Seara, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
    Speakers:
    1- Angel Jorba
    2- Josep Maria Mondelo
    3- Enrique Ponce, "Tres ciclos límite en sistemas planos bi-lineales"
    4- Marcel Guardia
    5- Carmen Núñez, "Applicability of the nonautonomous Yakubovich Frequency Theorem"
    6- Ana Cima
    7- Santiago Ibáñez, "Chaotic dynamics in unfoldings of Hopf-zero singularities"
    8- David Juher, "Problemas extremales para la entropía de ciclos en árboles"
  13. Matrix Polynomials
    Agurtzane Amparan, Silvia Marcaida (Universidad del País Vasco)
    Fernando de Terán (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
    Speakers:
    1.- De Hoyos, I., "Polynomial matrix representations applied to the prescription of controllability indices”.?
    2.- Amparan, A., "A local study of coprimeness of polinomial matrices”.?
    3.- De Terán, F., "Spectral equivalente of Matrix Polynomials, the Index Sum Theorem and consequences”.?
    4.- Trillo, J. C., "Duality of matrix pencils and linearizations”.

 

Minutebook


Download the CEDYA Congress Minutebook from: http://www.fue.uji.es/libro-actas

 

Provisional List of Participants


(Provisional list)

Manuel Francisco Abad - Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
Isabel Alonso - Universidad de Valladolid
Lluís Alsedà - Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Sergio Amat - Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena
Agurtzane Amparan - Universidad del País Vasco, Upv/ehu
Francesc Arandiga - Universitat de Valencia
Diego Araujo 
Ana M Arnal - Universitat Jaume I
Philipp Bader - Universitat Jaume I
Angel Balaguer - Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
Álvaro Barreras - Universidad de Zaragoza
Tomás Barrios - Universidad Católica de la Santísima Concepción
Juan Belmonte - Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha
Rafael Benítez - Universidad de Extremadura
Natalia Boal - Universidad de Zaragoza
Vicente José Bolós - Universitat de Valencia
Francesca Bonadei - Springer
Rafael Bru - Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
Sonia Busquier - Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena
Rommel Bustinza - Universidad de Concepción
María Del Carmen Calvo - Universidade da Coruña
Natividad Calvo - Universidad de Vigo
Beatriz Campos - Universitat Jaume I
Carmen Campos - Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
Marta Canadell - Universitat de Barcelona
Vicente Francisco Candela - Universitat de Valencia
Begoña Cano - Universidad de Valladolid
Begoña Canto - Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
Rafael Cantó - Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
José Carmona - Universidad de Almería
Victoriano Carmona - Universidad de Sevilla
Jaime Carpio - Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Alfonso Carlos Casal - Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Fernando Casas - Universitat Jaume I
José Manuel  Cascón - Universidad de Salamanca
Damian Castaño - Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha
Erandi Castillo - Erandi Castillo Montiel
Angel Castro - Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas (ICMAT)
Juana Cerdán - Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
Anna Cima - Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Josep Clotet - Universidad Politécnica De Cataluña
Rafael Company - Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
Isabel Cordero - Universit e Paris Diderot
Diego Córdoba -Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas (ICMAT), CSIC
Eduardo Cuesta - Universidad de Valladolid
Isabel Checa - Universidad de Huelva
Cristina Chiralt - Universitat Jaume I
Inmaculada De Hoyos - Universidad Del País Vasco, Upv/ehu
Rafael de la Llave - Georgia Institute of Technology
Javier De Lucas 
Fernando De Terán - Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Víctor Domínguez - Universidad Pública de Navarra
Rosa  Donat - Universitat de Valencia
Froilán M. Dopico - Universidad Carlos III
Michael Dumbser - Università di Trento
Angel Duran - Universidad de Valladolid
José Durany -  Universidad de Vigo
Andrea Engdahl - Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María
José Antonio Ezquerro - Universidad de La Rioja
Soledad Fernandez - Universidad de Sevilla
Enrique Domingo Fernández - Universidad de Sevilla
Alberto Enciso - Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas-CSIC
Fernando Fernández - Universidad de Sevilla
Héctor Raúl  Fernández - Universidad carlos III de Madrid
Jose Ramón Fernández -  Universidad de Vigo
Enrique Fernández  - Universidad de Sevilla
Luis Ferragut - Universidad de Salamanca
José Luis Ferrín - Universidad de Santiago de Compostela
Juan José Font - Universitat Jaume I
Luis Alberto Friz - Universidad del Bío-Bío
Javier de Frutos - Universidad de Valladolid
Carlos Galindo - Universitat Jaume I
Jorge Galindo - Universitat Jaume I
José María Gallardo - Universidad de Málaga
Juan Francisco Garamendi - University of Rennes I
Victor José García 
Antonio García - Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Elisabeth García - Elisabeth García Medina
Isaac García - Universitat de Lleida
Johanna D. García - Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona 
Julia García - Universidad de Sevilla 
María Isabel García - Universidad de León
Francisco Jose Gaspar - Universidad de Zaragoza
François Gay-Balmaz - François Gay-Balmaz
Isabel Giménez -
Jaume Giné - Universitat de Lleida
Damian Ginestar - Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
Héctor Gómez - Universidad de la Coruña
Severiano  González - Universidad La Laguna 
José Manuel González - Universidad de Málaga
Pedro González De Alaiza 
Severino González Pinto - Universidad de la Laguna
Irmina  Gozalbo - Universitat Jaume I
Marcel Guardia
Francisco Guerrero 
Francisco Guillén - Universidad de Sevilla
Stanislav Harizanov - Technische Universität Kaiserslautern
Erwin Hernandez - Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María
Marta Herrera
Alicia Herrero - Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
Arturo Hidalgo - Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Inmaculada Higueras - Universidad Pública de Navarra
Santiago Ibáñez - Universidad de Oviedo
Henry Jacobs - Imperial College London
Angela Jimenez - Universidad Pontificia Comillas
Patrick  Joly - INRIA
David Juher - Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Yasmina Khiar - Universidad de Zaragoza
Igor Kondrashuk - Universidad del Bío-Bío
José Antonio Langa - Universidad de Sevilla
Leila Lebtahi - Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
Mikel Lezaun - Universidad Del País Vasco, Upv/ehu
Paula M. López - Universidad de la Coruña
Jose Antonio López Ortí - Universitat Jaume I
Sergio Macario - Universitat Jaume I
Jorge Macías - Universidad de Málaga
Faustino Maestre - Universidad de Sevilla
Ángel Alberto Magreñán - Universidad de La Rioja
M. Dolors Magret - Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Silvia Marcaida - Universidad Del País Vasco, Upv/ehu
Francisco J. Marco - Universitat Jaume I
José Marín - Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
Antonio Miguel Márquez - Universidad Pablo de Olavide
Mª Carmen  Martí 
David Martín - Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas (ICMAT)
Anna Martínez - Universidad de Valencia
Eduardo Martínez - Universidad Zaragoza
Eulalia  Martínez - Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
Pedro J. Martínez - Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena
Vicente Martínez - Universitat Jaume I
Cédric Martínez-Campos - Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas (CSIC-UAM-UC3M-UCM)
José Mas - Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
Susana Maza - Universitat de Lleida
Susana Merchán - Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
José María Mondelo - Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Juan Ignacio Montijano - Universidad de Zaragoza
Maria Eulàlia Montoro - Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Cristian Morales - Universidad de Sevilla
Tomás Morales - Universidad de Córdoba
Mª Jesús Moreta - Universidad de Valladolid
Francisco G. Morillas - Universidad Miguel Hernández
Pep Mulet - Universitat de Valencia
Vanni Noferini - University of Manchester
José Jaime Noguera - Universitat de Valencia
Carmen Núñez - Universidad de Valladolid
Sergio Ortega - Universidad de Málaga
Francisco Ortegón - Universidad de Cádiz
Luís Ortiz - Centre De Recerca Matemàtica
Juan Francisco Padial - Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Gianni Pagnini - Basque Center for Applied Mathematics
Pedro Pagola - Universidad Pública de Navarra
Antonio Jesús Pallares -
Rosa Pardo - Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Carlos Parés - Universidad de Málaga
Gerardo Pérez - Universidad carlos III de Madrid
María Del Carmen Pérez - Universidad de Cádiz
Francisco Periago - Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena
Rosa Mª Peris - Universitat de Valencia
Enrique Ponce - Universidad de Sevilla
Ana María Portillo - Universidad de Valladolid
Carlos Quesada - Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Peregrina Quintela - Universidad de Santiago de Compostela
Luis Randez - Universidad de Zaragoza
María Victoria Redondo - Universidad de Cádiz
Nuria Reguera - Universidad de Valladolid
Luis Felipe Rivero - UNAM
Carmen Rodrigo - Universidad de Zaragoza
Carmen Rodriguez - Universidad de Santiago
J. Rafael Rodríguez - Universidad de Cádiz
Marko Rojas - Universidad del Bío-Bío
David Pantaleón Romero  - Universidad CEU-Cardenal Herrera
José Claudio Sabina - Universidad de La Laguna
Carlos Sánchez - Universidad de Málaga 
Manuel Sanchis - Universitat Jaume I
María Santagueda - Universitat Jaume I
Xavier Santallusia - Universitat de Lleida
Esperanza Santamaría - Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Silvia Sastre - Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Emanuele Schiavi - Universidad Rey Juan Carlos
Tere M. Seara - Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Sergio Segura - Universitat de Valencia
Muaz Seydaoglu - Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
Juan  Soler - Universidad de Granada
Sonia Tarragona - Universidad de León
Lourdes Tello - Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Nestor  Thome - Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
Juan Carlos Trillo - Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena
Ana María Urbano - Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
José Valero - Universidad Miguel Hernández
Paul Van Dooren - Université Catholique de Louvain
Carlos Vázquez - Universidad de la Coruña
M. Elena Vázquez - Universidad de Santiago de Compostela
Francisco Vecil - Universitat de València
Elísabet Vela - Universidad de Sevilla
Perfecto Vidal  - Universitat Jaume I
Giuseppe Viglialoro - Universidad de Cádiz
Manuel Villanueva - Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Pura Vindel - Universitat Jaume I
Dionisio Felix Yañez - Universidad Católica de Valencia

 

registration


REGISTRATION FEES

 

  Until May 31, 2013 As of June 1, 2013
General 350€ 425€
SEMA members 300€ 375€
Students 200€ 275€

 

SCHOLARSHIP GRANTS

The organization will allocate a limited number of scholarships for students and young researchers, consisting of exemption from payment of the conference registration fee. They should apply, prior to March 31, 2013, by email to cedya2013@fue.uji.es. They should a brief curriculum with information about their current situation. Decision on these applications will be notified before May 15, 2013.

 

 

 

 

Registration Form


 

Contributed talks


Participants who wish to give a 20 minutes talk (including discussion) must proceed as follows. They have to submit an abstract of their talk before April 15, 2013, according to the instructions listed below. The Scientific Committee will notify the authors about the acceptance of their contributed talks by April 30, 2013. The author of the accepted talk should be registered by May 31, 2013.

INSTRUCTIONS FOR SUBMISSION OF ABSTRACTS

The abstract of the contributed talk should be written using the LaTeX template available here. Its length should not exceed one page. This abstract must be sent to the following email address: cedya2013@fue.uji.es

Abstracts of accepted papers will be available at the Conference website and will be delivered along with documentation to all participants.

 

Accepted contributed talks

Once accepted proposals communications, authors should submit the final texts of the same, before May 31, 2013, through following email address: cedya2013@fue.uji.es.
The contributed talk should be written using the LaTeX template available here
At least one of the authors of the communication is to be recorded in the CEDYA and orally present it at the conference.
The final texts will be provided to participants in electronic form at the beginning of the Congress.

 

 

Accommodation


Hotel Doña Lola

Habitacion hotel castellon center

HOTEL CASTELLON CENTER 4*

Ronda Mijares, 86. Castellón de la Plana

PlanaModern and elegant, the Hotel Castellón Center is a magnificent 4 star hotel located 5 minutes walk from the center of Castellón. The establishment has 78 rooms fully equipped. In addition, enjoy free WiFi Internet connection in all areas. Among the many services, we emphasize the Basil Restaurant and fitness center with sauna and jacuzzi to take care of yourself during your stay.


Habitacion hotel luz castellon

HOTEL LUZ 4*

Pintor Oliet, 3. Castellón de la Plana

Modern and functional hotel in the center of Castellón. Just minutes from downtown, excellent connections from Valencia and Barcelona, is the Hotel Luz Castellon, a 4 star modern and elegant, designed to offer a perfect stay in the city. Located in the new area of Castellon, between the English Court, the railway station and the University Jaume I. The hotel has 144 spacious rooms. Also highlight the gym with sauna for disconnection of the workday, and a gastronomic bet: Aqua Restaurant, winner of The Sun Of Respol Guide, where you can enjoy the cultural tradition of the Mediterranean region and the soul of the kitchen edge.


Habitacion hotel Intur castellon

HOTEL INTUR CASTELLÓN 4*

Calle de Herrero, 20. Castellón de la Plana

Hotel Intur Castellon is located in the center of Castellón at 200 metres from the Puerta del Sol, in the financial, commercial and cultural area of the city. Its location makes it a strategic place for those both wishing to go sightseeing, and for who are in the city for business.

This 4 star Hotel is characterized by its large size and brightness, thanks to the central courtyard and the large glass dome that forms its roof. The Hotel has 120 fully equipped rooms and 3 meeting lounges and a bright covered patio, ideal for business meetings, conferences, weddings and other events.


Habitacion hotel Jaime I castellon

HOTEL JAIME I CASTELLÓN 3*

Ronda Mijares, 67. Castellón de la Plana

The Hotel Jaime I is a modern and comfortable hotel in Castellon located 5 minutes walk from the town center. The property is well connected by road and is 60 km from the airport of Manises. It has 89 rooms and facilities are covered with free WiFi Internet connection

In the Hotel Jaime I, you will find 89 rooms equipped with everything necessary for you to enjoy the convenience and comfort. The floor is parquet and works with LED illumination. In each you will find free WiFi and you will have flat screen TV. The bathroom is complete with hair dryer and other amenities.


Habitacion hotel Dona Lola

HOTEL DOÑA LOLA

Calle Lucena, 3. Castellón de la Plana

Hotel Doña Lola was fully renovated in 2008. Located next to the "green lung" of Castellon city, Ribalta’s Park. A few meters from the Hotel you can find the shopping center "El Corte Ingles", less than 300m ago from here, the Central Bus Station and Train Station which welcome tourists from all places, and less 1200m ago from UJI, UNIVERSIDAD JAUME I DE CASTELLON.

Visit all the interesting places of the city is very easy thanks to the excellent placement of our hotel. Museums, the theatre, bars, restaurants or monuments will appear after a relaxed walking through the streets of Castellon.

Visit our restaurant verlooking the city's largest park, where you can enjoy the best of Mediterranean cuisine. The hotel has special menus for events, varied Mediterranean-based menus and a wide range of set menus to make you feel right at home.

The hotel has 5 panelled rooms that are fully equipped with the facilities necessary to hold meetings and banquets, with a capacity of up to 275 people.

ROOMS AND SERVICES

Cosy, spacious, comfortable rooms, where the utmost attention has been paid to the small details that customers appreciate more and more on their travels. Totally renovated exterior rooms, equipped with full bathrooms, hair dryer, a select variety of amenities, FREE Wi-Fi in all hotel and laundry service.

The hotel also offers cosy apartaments form long stays.

 

Travel


The University Jaume I in Castellón is located.
Campus Riu Sec
12071 Castellón de la Plana

GPS Coordinates: 39.99435, -0.069007

 

From Barcelona

From Valencia

Already in Castellón. And now , how do you get to the UJI ?

UJI The proximity of the city of Castellón de la Plana and the bus and train station , the urban layout of this area of ??the city, along with the wide range of transportation, allows to reach the campus can choose between public transport , cycling or walking a pleasant journey .

TRAM (from the railway station and bus )

The new transport channel reserved for communication every five minutes Castellón railway station and bus UJI campus . The TRAM is an electric transportation , comfortable , efficient and sustainable , which has changed the travel habits of the university community .
Notes and bonds can be purchased directly from the TRAM .

For more information: - T1 Tram Line ( PDF )

Bus

University Jaume I is linked to different areas of the city with four bus lines. They all stop at the train station and buses.
Notes and bonds can be purchased on the bus.
For more information:

Car

If your option is to move to the campus with your particular car , you have large landscaped parking areas and we recommend that you join the campaign " 4x4 , 4 wheels , 4 persons " , the program University car share . I will save and make friends . Share your car to come to campus and contributes to a cleaner environment .

Walking

short distance separating UJI campus with bus and train station , allowing you to reach a pleasant 15 minutes about 25 minutes from the city center . The University avenue connecting the city has wide sidewalks and bike independently.

 

Social events


To be developed.

 

Tourist information


web turismo ayto castellon

http://www.castellonturismo.com

Tourist information of the City of Castellón.

All tourist and gastronomic Castellón. This website has information of interest to visitors to our city and for the residents of Castellón.

 

web turismo ayto castellon

http://turismodecastellon.com

Tourist information of the County of Castellón.

The Provincial Tourism Board is directed to all those who wish to have information about the province of Castellón.

 

Program


 

 
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
09:00 – 09:30
Collection of badges
Plenary 2
Nicola Fusco
Plenary 4
Rosa Donat
Plenary 6
Paul van Dooren
Plenary 8
Juan Soler
09:30 – 10:00
Opening
10:00 – 11:00
Plenary 1
Rafael De la Llave
Plenary 3
Michael Dumbser
Plenary 5
Diego Córdoba
Plenary 7
José Antonio Langa
SEMA Adwards
11:00 – 11:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
11:30 – 13:30
SE1,SE12-I
SE2,SE4
SE7,SE12-II
SE13,SE10
SE3,SE9, SE11-I
Communications VII
SE6-I,SE8-I, SE11-II
SE5,SE6-II SE8-II
13:30 – 15:30
Lunch
Lunch
Lunch
Lunch
13:30 Closure
15:30 – 17:30
Communications I-II
Communications IV-V
Sightseeing
Communications VIII-IX
 
17:30 – 18:00
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
18:00 – 19:00
Communications III
Communications VI
Communications X
19:30 - 21:00
Recepción
20:00
SEMA Convention
19:30
Official Dinner
20:30

Communications I: AN_I, EDP_I, ALN_I, SD_I
Communications II: AN_II, EDP_II, MAI_I, SD_II
Communications III: AN_III, EDP_III, OT_I , OT_II
Communications IV: AN_IV, EDP_IV, EDO_I, SD_III
Communications V: AN_V, EDP_V, EDO_II, SD_IV
Communications VI: AN_VI, EDP_VI, EDO_III, COI_I
Communications VII: AN_VII
Communications VIII: AN_VIII, EDP_VII, OT_III
Communications IX: AN_IX, EDP_VIII, OT_IV

Communications X: : AN_X, EDP_IX, OT_V

 

EDP: Ecuaciones en Derivadas Parciales

EDP_I: Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Segura de León, S.; Mazón, J. M.; Rossi, J. D.
Funciones de menor gradiente.

2. Valero, J.; Caraballo, T.; Morillas, F.
Comportamiento asintótico de las soluciones de un sistema logístico infinito.

3. Sastre-Gómez, S.; Rodríguez-Bernal, A.
Nonlinear nonlocal reaction-diffusion equations.

EDP_II: Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Rojas-Medar, M. A; Vitoriano e Silva, F.; Braz e Silva, P.
Nonhomogeneous asymmetric flow under friction-type boundary conditions.

2. Pardo, R.; Arrieta, J. M.; Rodríguez-Bernal, A.
Fenómenos de localización en una ecuación  logística degenerada.

3. Márquez-Durán, A. M.; Caraballo, T.
Existencia, unicidad y comportamiento asintótico de las soluciones de una ecuación de difusión no clásica con retardo.

EDP_III: Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. López-Pérez, P. M.; Hervella-Nieto, L.; Prieto, A.
Error Estimates for Partition of Unity Finite Element Solutions of the Helmholtz Equation.

2. Casal, A. C.; Díaz J. I.; Vegas, J. M.
On a nonlinear variation of constants formula and its application to the control of blowing-up trajectories.

3. Casado-Díaz, J.; Couce-Calvo, J.; Maestre, F.; Martín, J. D.
Homogeneización y corrector para la ecuación de ondas con coeficientes periódicos.

EDP_IV: Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. González, M. T.; Ortegón, F.
Soluciones débiles de un sistema en régimen armónico no uniformemente elíptico.

2. Villanueva, M.; Arrieta, J. M.
Dominios finos con frontera oscilante.

3. Do Carmo, M.; Rodrigues, A. E.
A Numerical Study with Moving Finite Elements Method to solve 1D and 2D Burgers' Equation.

EDP_V: Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Tello, L.; Vilar, M. L.
Sobre un modelo de cubierta vegetal.

2. Santamaría, E.; Arrieta, J. M.
Distancia de atractores en dominios finos.

3. Friz, L.; Rojas-Medar, M.; Braz e Silva, P.
Exponential stability of the magneto-micropolar fluids.


EDP_VI: Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. García-Luengo, J.; Marín-Rubio, P.; Real, J.
Existencia de atractores pullback para un modelo de Navier-Stokes-Voigt en R3.

2. Martínez-González, A.; Durán-Prado, M.; Calvo, G.F.; Alcaín, F. J.; Pérez, L. A.; Pérez-García, V. M.
Combined therapies of antithrombotics and antioxidants delay in silico brain tumors progression.

3. Viglialoro, G.; González, A.; Murcia, J.
Sobre la existencia y unicidad de un problema elíptico asociado al equilibrio de una membrana.

EDP_VII: Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Sabina de Lis, J. C.; García, J.; Rossi, J. D.
Multiplicidad de soluciones en un problema de reacción y difusión.

2. Morales, C.
Un modelo de angiogenesis tumoral con términos de quimiotaxis y haptotaxis.

3. Padial, J. F.
On the free-boundary for an elliptic inverse nonlocal problem arising in nuclear fusion. A numerical approach.

EDP_VIII: Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Carmona, J.; Arcoya, D.; Martínez, P. J.
Quasilinear elliptic operators with quadratic gradient terms and related Gelfand type problems.

2. Quesada, C.; Rodríguez, A.
Perturbation and regularization for some fourth order parabolic differential equations.

3. Merchán, S.; Montoro, L.; Peral, I.
Existence of solution of an elliptic and parabolic problem with some potential involved.

EDP_IX: Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Carmona, J.; Martínez-Aparicio, P.  J.; Suárez, A. 
Existence and nonexistence results for elliptic problems with singular quadratic gradient terms.

2. Cuesta, E.; Kirane, M.
Blow up para ecuaciones no lineales de tipo hiperbólico con varias variables temporales.

EDO: Ecuaciones Diferenciales Ordinarias

EDO_I: Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Giné, J.; Grau, M.; Santallusia, X.
Universal centers in the trigonometric Abel equation.

2. Giné, J.; Grau, M.; Pérez-González, S.
Center conditions for nilpotent and degenerate singular points.

3. García, I. A.; Buic?, A.
Continua of T-periodic solutions for T-periodic dynamical systems.

EDO_II: Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Castillo-Montiel, E.; Chimal-Eguía, J. C.; Tello, J. I.
Modelo matemático de la inmunoterapia en ratones con melanoma.

2. Kondrashuk, I.; Cvetic, G.
Explicit solution of the renormalization group equation.

3. Malaver, M.
Regular models for a quark stars with Van der Waals modified equation of state.

EDO_III: Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Maza, S.; García, I. A.; Shafer, D. S.
Characterizing centers on center manifolds in R3 via Lie symmetries.

2. Arnal, A.; Casas, F.
Un nuevo procedimiento para calcular la descomposición polar analítica de una matriz.

3. Chiralt, C.; Casas, F.
Construcción algorítmica de la transformación de Lyapunov en sistemas lineales periódicos.

AN: Análisis y Simulación Numérica

AN_I. Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Domínguez, V.; Ganesh, M.
Sobolev estimates for an interpolation operador on  the sphere with an application to numerical computation of a class of highly oscillatory integrals.

2. Durany, J.;  Pereira-Pérez, J.; Varas, F.
Análisis numérico de flujos turbulentos 2D y 3D en lubricación hidrodinámica de cojinetes de empuje.
3. García-Garrido, V. J.; Fontelos, M. A.; Kindelán, U.
The effects of charge and electric fields on viscous rotating props..

AN_II. Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Portillo, A. M.; Alonso-Mallo, I.
Numerical solution of coupled wave equations with absorbing boundary conditions and geometric integration.

2. Benítez, R.; Bolós, V. J.
Collocation methods for nonlinear homogeneous Volterra-Hammerstein integral equations.

3. Bolós, V. J.; Benítez, R.
The wavelet scalogram in the study of time series.

AN_III. Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Gaspar, F. J.; Rodrigo, C.; Notay, Y.; Oosterlee, C. W.
An Uzawa-type smoother for the generalized Stokes equations.

2. Gaspar, F. J.; Lisbona, F. J.; Rodrigo, C.
Designing efficient multigrid algorithms for vector problems on triangular grids.

3. Pérez, G.; Portal, A.
Cálculo de coeficientes wavelets a partir de medias locales.

AN_IV. Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Hernández, E.; Domínguez, C.
Control activo de vibraciones en un problema acústico de interacción fluido estructura.

2. Cascón, J. M.; Bonito, A.; Morín, P.; Nochetto. R.
Un AFEM para el operador de Laplace-Beltrami sobre superficies paramétricas.

3. Engdahl A. Y.; Cascón, J. M.; Ferragut, L.
Aplicación de bases reducidas al modelo de alta definición local 2.5D del viento.

AN_V.  Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Garamendi, J. F.;  Barillot, C.; Schiavi, E.
High Dimensional Non-Euclidean Total Variation Inpainting for DW Images.

2. Balaguer-Beser, A.; Capilla, M. T.; Nácher-Rodríguez, B.; Vallés-Morán, F. J.; Andrés-Doménech, I.
Un esquema centrado de alto orden que resuelve el problema del transporte de sedimentos en canales con geometría irregular.

3. Martinez-Gavara, A.; Coquel, F.
Un esquema de relajación para las ecuaciones de aguas someras.

AN_VI .   Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Durán, A.; Álvarez, J.
Convergencia orbital en algoritmos de punto fijo para sistemas de ecuaciones no lineales con simetrías.

2. Fernández. J.; Muñiz, M. C.; Núñez, C.
Análisis matemático de un modelo de tensioactivos con la isoterma de Henry.

3. Rial, A.; Barral, P.; Coronado, E.; Quintela, P.
Simulación numérica de un problema térmico en elementos de acero durante un incendio

AN_VII: Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Barrios, T.; Barrenechea , G.; Wachtel, A.
Métodos de elementos finitos estabilizados para una formulación basada en momentos de flexión de las ecuaciones de Ressnier-Mindlin.

2. Bustinza, R.; Barrios, T. P.; García, G. C.; González, M.
Two low cost a posteriori error estimates for an augmented mixed formulation of the generalized Stokes problema.

3. Boal, N.; Gaspar, F. J.; Lisbona, F. J.; Vabishchevich, P. N.
Numerical analysis of the linear thermoporoelasticy model.

AN_VIII. Chairman/ Chairwoman:

4. González, A.; Viglialoro, G.; Murcia, J.
Análisis del equilibrio de membranas a tracción por medio de un problema de frontera libre.

5. Hidalgo, A.; Tello, L.; Toro, E. F.
Esquemas numéricos ADER de alto orden para un modelo de aterosclerosis.

1. Castro, M. J.; Gallardo, J. M.; Marquina, A.
Incomplete Riemann solvers based on rational approximations.

AN_IX. Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Redondo, M. V.; Guillén, F.
A second-order pressure segregation scheme for the 3D Navier-Stokes equations via an  incremental pressure projection method.

2. Rodríguez, J. R. ; Guillén, F.
Time-Splitting Schemes for some Variants of Navier-Stokes Equations related to Oceanography.

3. Teruel, C.; Hueso, J. L.; Martínez, E.
Dynamics of some iterative methods for nonlinear systems.

AN_X: Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Cordero-Carrión, I.;  Cerdá-Durán, P.
Partially implicit Runge-Kutta methods for wave-like equations in spherical-type coordinates.

2. Castaño, D.; Cruz, M.; Herrero, H.
Vórtices y su intensidad en un dominio cilíndrico con calentamiento localizado.

CO: Control y Optimización

CO_I: Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Periago, F.; Kessler, M.; Martínez, J.
Shape optimization for a stochastic elliptic partial differential equation.

2. Pérez, C.; Benítez, F.
Un nuevo método para la estabilización de sistemas lineales cambiantes.

3. Fernández-Cara, E.; Araruna, F. D. ; Souza, D. A.
Uniform local null control of some α-models.

ALN: Álgebra Lineal Numérica

 ALN_I: Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Barreras, A.; Peña, J. M.
Cálculos precisos con matrices estructuradas.

2. Giménez, I.; Bru, R.; Gassó, M. T.; Santana, M.
La matriz combinada de una H-matriz no singular es también una H-matriz.

3. Campos, C.; Román, J. E.
Pseudo-Lanczos con Reinicio para la Resolución de Problemas de Valores Propios Generalizados Simétricos Indefinidos en SLEPc.

SD: Sistemas Dinámicos

SD_I: Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. García-Medina, E.; Carmona, V.; Fernández-Sánchez, F.; Teruel, A. E.
Diagramas de bifurcación de órbitas periódicas en sistemas lineales a trozos.

2. Carmona, V.; Fernández-Sánchez, F.; García-Medina, E.
Semiaplicaciones de Poincaré en sistemas lineales a trozos vía factores integrantes inversos.

SD_II: Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Fernández-García, S.; Carmona, V.; Freire, E.
Perturbación de un cono invariante foliado de órbitas periódicas.

2. Magret, M. D.; Montoro, M. E.; Puerta, F.; Puerta, X.
Estudio topológico de la controlabilidad en los sistemas bimodales.

3. Vela, E.; Ponce, E.; Ros, J.
Despliegue de la bifurcación fold-Hopf en sistemas continuos, lineales a trozos, con simetría.

SD_III: Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Vindel, P.; Campos, B.
Grafos y asas engordadas para flujos Morse-Smale no singulares en S3.

2. Clotet, J.; Montoro, M. E.; Magret, M. D.
Controlabilidad de sistemas lineales conmutados singulares.

3. Checa, I.; Algaba, A.; García, C.; Gamero, E.
Characterizing Orbital-Reversibility of Vector Fields through Normal Forms.

SD_IV: Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. García-Saldaña, J. D.; Gasull, A; Giacomini. H.
Sobre la estabilidad del origen en una familia 1-paramétrica de sistemas diferenciales en el plano.

2. Canadell, M.; Haro, A.
Parameterization method for computing quasi-periodic Normally Hyperbolic Invariant Tori.

3. Rivero, F.; Panayotaros, P.
Ecuación no lineal de Schrödinger en un lattice infinito.

MAI: Matemáticas Aplicadas a la Industria

MAI_I: Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Claros-Marfil, L. J.;  Lauret, B.; Padial, J. F.
Modelization of an experimental solar test box equipped with a water-flow based window.

2. Lezaun, M.; Gorria, C.; Pardo, D.; Sáinz de la Maza, E.; Lueches, M.; Bilbao, D.; Gutiérrez, I.
Optimización del proceso de soldadura en la fabricación de cadenas offshore.

3. Díaz, J. M.; García, C.; Ortegón, F.; Viglialoro, G.; González, M. T.
Simulación numérica 3D del tratamiento térmico del acero.

OTROS TEMAS : Otros temas no incluidos en los anteriores

OT_I: Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. García-Planas, M. I.; Tarragona, S.
Analysis of functional output-controllability of time-invariant singular linear systems.

2. Jiménez-Casas, A.; Rodríguez-Bernal, A.
Sobre un modelo de tráfico en una red.

3. Cantó, B.; Cantó, R.; Urbano, A. M.
Estabilidad de sistemas positivos en tiempo discreto.

OT_II: Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Cantó, B.; Coll, C.; Sánchez, E.
Modelo matemático para el análisis de un proceso infeccioso estacional.

2. Fernández, H. R.; García, A.
Teoría de muestreo en espacios unitariamente invariantes.

3. Pagola, P.; López, J. L.; Pérez, E.
Nuevos desarrollos convergentes de las funciones hipergeométricas p+1Fp.


OT_III: Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Jodrá, P.; Jiménez-Gamero, M. D.
On a logarithmic integral and the moments of the Weibull-geometric distribution.

2. Schiavi, E.;  Martín, A.; Marquina, A.
Medical Image Super-Resolution.

3. Cantó, R.; Peláez, M. J.; Urbano, A. M.
Alta precisión relativa para matrices totalmente no positivas.

OT_IV: Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Herrero, A.; Thome, N.
Proyectores de grupo no negativos y órdenes parciales.

2. Belmonte-Beitia, J.; Calvo, G. F.; Pérez-García, V. M. Effective particle method for traveling wave solutions of the Fisher-Kolmogorov equation: Applications to brain tumor dynamics.

3. Thome, N.; Malik, S. B.; Rueda, L.
Further considerations on minus, star, and sharp partial orders on matrices.

OT_V: Chairman/ Chairwoman:

1. Lebtahi, L.; Gigola, S.; Thome, N.
Solución explícita del problema del valor propio inverso para matrices J-hamiltonianas.

 

Accompanying Program


Accompanying Program

Monday 9: Cocktail reception at The El Casino Antiguo de Castellón.
 
Wednesday 11: Sightseeing Tour Peñiscola.
 
Thursday 12: Oficial dinner in Benicasim.
 
Friday 13: Closing Cockatil in Universitat Jaume I.
 
Price: 80 €


Registration


In order to enroll in the Companion Program, you must make a bank transfer of the total amount of 80 euros in the account number indicated below. In the concept of the transfer must indicate "Program CEDYA2013 Companions, name of the assistant to Congress."

Bank: La Caixa
Account number: 2100 - 4236 - 14 - 2200003795

Send a copy of the transfer cedya2013@fue.uji.es with name of the passenger.

Registration Deadline August 22, 2013.

 

30% train tickets discount


Participants to the XXIII Congress of Differential Equation and Applications / XIII Congress of Applied Mathematics can obtain a 30% discount on their train tickets.

  • To obtain Renfe discounts, you have to print a PDF document with the discount card, fill in the name and surname section and give the Renfe discount document in the points of sale (Renfe Stations, Travel Agencies or Sale Offices).
  • To download the Renfe 30% discount card, brees HERE
  • The discount card will must have the seller office stamp on the back. The passenger will give the discount card together with the ticket when the inspector asks for it in the train or in the station.
  • The offer is valid from 7th to 15th of September 2013.