Castellón (Spain) 9 - 13th September, 2013

XXIII CEDYA / XIII CMA

XXIII Congress on Differential Equations and Applications (CEDYA)

XIII Congress on Applied Mathematics

Following the tradition of previous editions of CEDYA, part of the congress consists of special sessions or minisymposia. The purpose of these sessions is to highlight an issue of concern in the current applied mathematics.

SPECIAL SESSIONS, CEDYA 2013

  1. Modelling and numerical methods in financial mathematics
    Carlos Vázquez, Universidad de la Coruña 
    Speakers:
    1. Rafael Company, "Un nuevo enfoque numérico de la componente no local de los modelos de Lévy para la valoración de opciones"
    2. M.C. Calvo-Garrido, "Planes de pensiones basados en el salario medio: análisis matemático y solución numérica"
    3. Luis Ortiz-Gracia, "Robust pricing of European options with wavelets"
    4. Javier de Frutos, "Calibración y estimación de parámetros en modelos GARCH: un método de bases reducidas
  2. Geometric Methods in Applied Mathematics.
    David Martín de Diego, ICMAT; Eduardo Martínez, Universidad de Zaragoza 
    Speakers:
    1- François Gay-Balmaz, "Equivalent theories of liquid crystals"
    2- Cédric Martínez-Campos, "Partitioned Runge-Kutta -like methods applied to the optimal control of mechanical systems"
    3- Henry O. Jacobs, "Jet groupoid particle methods for fluids"
    4- Javier de Lucas, "Dirac-Lie systems: theory and applications"
  3. Advances in Harten's Multiresolution. Applications in Signal and Image processing
    Francesc Aràndiga, Universitat de València;
    Rosa Donat, Universitat de València;
    Dionisio F. Yáñez, Universidad Católica de Valencia 
    Speakers:
    1.- Harizanov, S., "Stability análisis of Harten’s multiresolution associated to an onlinear subdivision operador S”.?
    2.- Noguera, J. J., "Reconstrucción interpolación aproximación para esquemas multirresolutivos à la Harten”.?
    3.- Santágueda, M., "Análisis de la Estabilidad de los esquemas de subdivisión Weighted-Power_p".?
    4.- Trillo, J. C., "High order subdivision and multiresolution schemes in the cell-average framework".
  4. Phase-field models and applications
    Francisco Guillén-González, Universidad de Sevilla;
    Héctor Gómez, Universidad de la Coruña 
    Speakers:
    1- I. Arias, "Phase-field modeling of fracture in electromechanical materials"
    2- Arnoldo Badillo, "Phase-field modeling of phase change phenomena"
    3- A. Hernández-Machado, "Phase-field models for the dynamic evolution of shapes in membranes"
    4- F. Guillén-González, "Splitting in time schemes for a Navier-Stokes-Cahn-Hilliard model for two-fluids with different densities"
  5. Numerical methods in the time integration of differential problems
    Luis Rández, Juan I. Montijano, Universidad de Zaragoza 
    Speakers:
    1- S. González-Pinto, "Métodos de tipo Rosenbrock con Jacobiano inexacto para la integración temporal de PDEs de tipo Advección-Difusión-Reacción"
    2- Philipp Bader, "Solving the Schrödinger eigenvalue problem by the imaginary time propagation technique using splitting methods with complex coefficients"
    3- Inmaculada Higueras, "SSP properties for non SSP methods"
    4- Yasmina Khiar, "New embedded explicit pairs for adapted Runge-Kutta methods"
  6. Hyperbolic PDE: numerical methods and applications
    Pep Mulet, Universitat de València;
    José M. Gallardo, Universidad de Málaga 
    Speakers:
    1.- Guerrero, F., "A model for 3-phase flow in a homogeneous porous medium under vertical equilibrium”.?
    2.- Vecil, F., "A semi-Lagrangian AMR scheme for 2D transport problems in conservation form”.?
    3.- Fernández-Nieto, E. D., "PVM-2U-FL: un esquema de volúmenes finitos con limitadores de flujo de segundo orden y bajo coste computacional”.?
    4.- González de Alaiza, P., "El operador splitting aplicado a las ecuaciones hiperbólicas con términos fuente”.?
    5.- Morales de Luna, T., "Simulación de transporte de sedimentos mediante arrastre en aguas someras”.?
    6.- Martí, M. C., "Biased flux splittings for reducing oscillations in component-wise finite diference WENO schemes”.?
    7.- Ortega, S., "Un esquema de volúmenes finitos de Shallow-Water de tipo WAF. Aplicación para la simulación de inundaciones costeras”.?
    8.- Sánchez, C., "Análisis de la incertidumbre en los datos para un modelo de avalancha submarina”.
  7. Landmarks of Industrial Mathematics in Spain
    Alfredo Bermúdez de Castro, Peregrina Quintela, Universidad de Santiago 
    Speakers:
    1- C. Vázquez, "Transferencia de herramientas matemáticas y computacionales para valorar productos financieros"
    2- J.L. Ferrín, "Simulación numérica en una central térmica de carbón pulverizado"
    3- Jaime Carpio, "Un esquema adaptivo semilagrangiano con elementos finitos anisótropos para la resolución de problemas de combustión"
    4- E. Fernández-Cara, "A global optimization approach to the design of solar power plants"
    5- J. García San Luis, "El papel de la matemática industrial y la computación en la investigación en el sector energético. Una perspectiva"
  8. Iterative methods for solving systems of nonlinear equations and applications
    Vicente F. Candela, Antonio Marquina, Rosa M. Peris, Universitat de València 
    Speakers:
    1.- Magreñán, A. A., "Estudio de las dinámicas reales del método de Newton amortiguado aplicado a polinomios cúbicos”.?
    2.- Abad, M. F., "Métodos iterativos para optimizar el software de los receptores GPS”.?
    3.- Romero, P. D., "Convergencia del modelo de deconvolución basado en la regulación fraccionaria del operador laplaciano”.?
    4.- Ezquerro, J. A., "Resolución de sistemas de ecuaciones no lineales y no diferenciables mediante el método de Steffensen”.?
    5.- Vidal, P., "Mapa de contornos a partir del modelo de detección de Chan-Vese”.?
    6.- Amat, S., "On a class of three-point cell-average multiresolution schemes”.?
    7.- Busquier, S., "Improving the dynamics of classical Steffensen-type methods”.?
    8.- Yáñez, D. F., "Non-consistent multiresolution operators in the cell-average Framework”.
  9. Preconditioners and iterative methods for systems of linear equations and applications
    José Mas, Universitat Politècnica de València;
    José Marín Mateos-Aparicio, Universitat Politècnica de València 
    Speakers:
    1.- Marín, J., "Un algoritmo de compresión de bloques para el cálculo de factorizaciones incompletas LU”.?
    2.- Más, J., "Precondicionadores para problemas de mínimos cuadrados”.?
    3.- Cerdán, J., "Actualización de precondicionadores basados en la descomposición ISM”.?
    4.- Ginestar, D., "Precondicionadores espectrales para la ecuación de la difusión neutrónica dependiente del tiempo”.
  10. Geometric integration of partial differential equations
    Isaías Alonso-Mallo, Begoña Cano, Universidad de Valladolid 
    Speakers:
    1- M.J. Moreta, "Resolución numérica eficiente de ecuaciones de segundo orden en tiempo mediante métodos multipaso coseno simétricos"
    2- Nuria Reguera, "Generación dinámica de ondas solitarias"
    3- Isaías Alonso-Mallo, "Integración simpléctica y condiciones de frontera absorbentes. Estudio del caso para la ecuación de ondas"
    4- Begoña Cano, "Estabilidad numérica al integrar ondas planas de la ecuación de Schrödinger con algunos métodos explícitos"
  11. Mathematics of the Planet Earth
    Tomás Chacón, Universidad de Sevilla; Carlos Parés, Universidad de Málaga;
    María Elena Vázquez, Universidad de Santiago
    Speakers:
    1.- Rodríguez, C., "Control óptimo de la sedimentación en ríos y canales”.?
    2.- Ferragut, L., "Fire Modelling: Simulation of a real case”.?
    3.- Vázquez-Cendón, M. E., "El modelo Iber: una herramienta de modelización de las aguas someras”.?
    4.- González, J. M., "Modeling the 1958 Lituya Bay mega-tsunami with a PVM-IFCP GPU-based model".?
    5.- Castro, A., "Soluciones singulares del problema de Muskat”.?
    6.- Macías, J., "Un modelo 1D NPZ de acoplamiento entre la hidrodinámica y los flujos biogeoquímicos en estrechos bicapa. Aplicación a la dinámica mareal en el Estrecho de Gibraltar”.?
    7.- Calvo, N., "Comparación de modelos de balance de energía en grandes masas de hielo: entalpía frente a temperatura”.?
    8.- Pagnini, G., "A model of wildland ?re propagation including random effects by turbulence and ?re spotting”.
  12. Dynamical Systems
    Lluis Alsedà, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
    Tere M. Seara, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
    Speakers:
    1- Angel Jorba
    2- Josep Maria Mondelo
    3- Enrique Ponce, "Tres ciclos límite en sistemas planos bi-lineales"
    4- Marcel Guardia
    5- Carmen Núñez, "Applicability of the nonautonomous Yakubovich Frequency Theorem"
    6- Ana Cima
    7- Santiago Ibáñez, "Chaotic dynamics in unfoldings of Hopf-zero singularities"
    8- David Juher, "Problemas extremales para la entropía de ciclos en árboles"
  13. Matrix Polynomials
    Agurtzane Amparan, Silvia Marcaida (Universidad del País Vasco)
    Fernando de Terán (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
    Speakers:
    1.- De Hoyos, I., "Polynomial matrix representations applied to the prescription of controllability indices”.?
    2.- Amparan, A., "A local study of coprimeness of polinomial matrices”.?
    3.- De Terán, F., "Spectral equivalente of Matrix Polynomials, the Index Sum Theorem and consequences”.?
    4.- Trillo, J. C., "Duality of matrix pencils and linearizations”.